In this article, we take a closer look at workplace retaliation, a few of the protected activities, and what you should do if your rights are violated.
[…] Code, § 12945.2 – Source: https://wrklyrs.com/WrongTerm#p89 8 Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 2, § 11035, subd. (f) 9 Labor Code, §§ 1030–1033; 29 U.S.C. § 207(r) [applying only to employers with 50 or more employees if such requirements would impose an undue hardship 10 Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11088, subd. (a) [“It is an unlawful employment practice for a covered employer to refuse to grant, upon reasonable request, a CFRA leave to an eligible employee, unless such refusal is justified by the permissible limitation specified below in subdivision (c).”] 11 Labor Code, § 132a. 12 Labor Code, § 98.6, subd. (a). 13 Labor Code, § 232, subd. (c) [“No employer may do any of the following: . . . (c) .Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages.”]. 14 Labor Code, § 6310, subd. (a). 15 Labor Code, § 232.5. 16 Elec. Code, §§ 14000–14002. 17 38 U.S.C. § 4312 18 Labor Code, § 230, subd.